Skip links

Stars of Yester

It is amazing what we can accomplish if we don’t care who gets the credit”; and we made our mark – one quite memorable!

Public examinations

PT Squad Provincial Level Competition 2024

1st place

1)Irakshika Loganathan
2) Aboorvana Elangovan
3) Nakshathra Nimalachandran
4) Shathursiha Nimalan
5) Vidhuckshini Jeyaram
6) Devaroshini Chandrakumar
7) Abiuthistia Uthistan
9) Prithisha Selvakumar
9) Karunya Niranchan
10) Shathurnah Thiruchelvam
11) Sinthujah Thayalan
12) Keshmira Sakthitharan
13) Keshinika Gunasegaran
14) Jeevika Sudagaran
15) Litharshana Kamalathasan
16) Diluxsana Pirabagar
17) Harshika Pathmaraj
18) Harshini Pathmaraj
19) Dhaaraniya Kalaikumar
20) Abinaya Chandrapalan
21) Diluxshia Manivannan
22) Krusha Maneemaaran
23) Prahaashana Pushparaj
24) Eniya Elangovan
25) Prathicksha Umamahesan
26) Nivedhaasri Thamil Diyagan
27) Kaarunya Dharshan
28) Dhulshika Marimuthu
29) Janarthika Sasikumar

2020 O/L Results

9A

1 ABINAYA KAMALANATHAN
2 ARANNYA SUBAHARAN
3 DEEKSHITHA THAMILCHELVAM
4 ESHANI ULLASAN
5 FATHIMA HANSA MOHAMMED SHAHEER
6 JEEVANA SIVAKUMAR
7 KAANJANA UTHAYATHASAN
8 KASTHURI LINGANATHAN
9 KIVAANI ANTON UTHAYAKUMAR
10 LISHANTHINI SIVAKUMAR
11 MILARA GREGORY ROLINSON
12 MITHURSHIKA THUTHIKARAN
13 MOHAMMED MIKILRA ZENATHUL ZAIB
14 NADHEETHA SAMASAMEED
15 PAMINA KURUPARAN
16 SARANIKA SIVAGOPALAN
17 SHARUNI MOHANARAJA
18 NILUKSHA SIVAMOORTHY
19 VAISHNAVI NITHIYANANTHAM

8A
Pending result (Dance & Music)

1 AMBRITHAA RANJITH KRISHNARAJ
2 KISHAALINI YOGANATHAN
3 MATHURA KETHEESWARAN
4 RAGAVI SHAKTHIKUMARAN
5 VARRUSHANI PREMACHANDRAN
6 SHAJANIE ANNARAJAH

8A

1 AJWARD SHAH NAWAZ FATHIMA NISHATH
2 AKSHAYA JEGANESHWARAN
3 DIVYA NIRANJAN
4 JAISHA MAHESWARAM
5 PRAGAA SRIPAKEERATHAN
6 SANJANA THARMARAJ
7 SESATHVIYAAH RAGAVAN
8 SHARUNIYA PRATHA MAHENDRAN
9 ABIRAMY SRI RAVINDRAN

2018

Grade 5 Scholarship Results

    –  Highest marks obtained- 191 Hamsavani Baskaran

–  39 students achieved above cutoff marks

we got 100% pass percentage

Ordinary Level Examination Results

-9As–12 students

-8As- 13 students

-Pass percentage – 99%

 

Advanced Level Examination Results

Qualified for university entrance – 71%

All island Tamil day competition 2018

group singing- 2nd place

Senior dialogue drama – zonal level 1st place

Debate competition by the law faculty of Colombo – 3 students were selected among top 10 speakers

70 students from our school won prizes for Colombo Municipal Council Library Sahithya competition.

Students from middle school won medal in all island “Chithampara Math Challenge”

National championship badminton tournament – Under 13 runner up

District table tennis tournament – Champions

2019

Best Grade 5 Scholarship Results

-highest marks obtained–184 Shayinie Mohan

-41 students achieved above cutoff marks.

We obtained 100% results

Ordinary Level Examination Results

-Qualified for A/L’s – 97.25%

-Math pass percentage – 97.8%

9A

  1. Arrusha Santhirakanthan
  2. Arushina Kanapathipillai
  3. Ashwarya Sivakumar
  4. Atheesha Santhakumar
  5. Daksha Sumanadas
  6. Dhanya Ravishankar
  7. Dhatchayani Kumaresan
  8. Gayathiri Manoharan
  9. Geerththana Jegatheeswaran
  10. Harini Pakiyaraja
  11. Heashalla Baanu Sundaresan
  12. Kayal Jeyaseelan
  13. Keshine  Kamalakkannan
  14. Mathurika Janarthanarajah
  15. Narmitha Rameshawaran
  16. Nilani Balasingham
  17. Nisani  Shantheeban
  18. Prathursha Thiyagaraja
  19. Rathini Ganeshalingam
  20. Rismeya Kamalachandran
  21. Saraniya Thavakumar
  22. Sathiya Rajkumart
  23. Shaijana Sujaharan
  24. Shruthy Kuvindran
  25. Shruthy Sureshbalan
  26. Theepiga  Pathmaranjan
  27. Venuki Kannan
  28. Vijashini  Sivaneshwaran
  29. Vithurshika  Sukumar

8A

  1. Abilashini Suresh
  2. Abinayah Komagan  Ramesh
  3. Gayathri Devi Ravichandran
  4. Kanistta Baskaran
  5. Krithiga Thatchanamoorthy
  6. Nuha Mohamed Rhysa
  7. Ragavi Kannadhasan
  8. Maneesha Savuntharajah
  9. Dakshayani Ramanesh
  10. Sashmetha Udayakumar
  11. Chaayni Elancheliyan
  12. Sowmeja Jeyaseelan
  13. Harshana Sandarasegaran
  14. Samyuktha Ramesh
  15. Thilsha Krishnakumar
  16. Keerthana Kiritharan

Advanced Level Examination Results

-Students entered medical faculty– 8

-Qualified for university entrance – 82%

3As – 16 students

2AB – 11 students

A2B – 13 students

All island Tamil day competition 2019

Group singing 1st place

Dance drama 2nd place

Solo dance 2nd place

Won two GOLDEN awards at the ‘Mahudam’ award ceremony organized by department of education western province.

Silver medal for Math quiz competition.

The senior drama troupe won the first place at the zonal level competition.

55 students from our school won prizes for Colombo Municipal Council Library Sahithya competition.

All island inter school badminton tournament

-Under 15 – second runners up

-Under 13- second runners up (doubles)